L.Rev. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. As relevant here, Arnold invokes three different provisions of California law: California Civil Code sections 1709 (fraudulent deceit), 1572 (actual fraud), and 1573 (constructive fraud).