(Rule 35(b)(2).) If it can be reasonably anticipated that there may be objection, a good initial step is for counsel to contact opposing counsel, advise him or her of the intention, and ask for a stipulation that such attendance is acceptable. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . That notice shall be given within sufficient time for objections to be made and ruled on by the judge to whom the case is assigned for trial or hearing, and for any editing of the recording.